Saturday, September 30, 2006


i am feeling much much better about a lot of things.
i had

friday: spirit day. wore my homecoming shirt to school, matched about two thirds of the student body. uniformity at its best. made jared a sign during first, did stupid work during second (of course mrs. hocutt would make us work on homecoming day. nobody does that!) and i colored and gossiped in third (shame on me i know). i got soo mad at my cousin during third, she made me see red. so therefore, we have two girlcotts now, instead of just one, and no more boycotts. fourth was the parade, nicole was in it, amber and i opted to sit outside on the grass and watch the parade go by. it was the first time since i started high school that i watched the parade instead of being in it. but i kinda liked it that way. then after that we all ran down to the stadium and had a pep rally outside. i dont like that as much as having one inside the gym but oh well. after that me and amber decorated our cars some more and i helped to decorate for the dance, got a ticket to get in free. i went to subway, talked to my boss, i have two weeks and im a free girl again. yay! i came home and curled my hair (i sat in curlers for an hour) and got dressed for the dance, then left and went to meet nicole at the gas station. we go to the school, meet amber, and go into the game. by the end of the first quarter, there are no more curls in my hair. its almost perfectly straight again. stupid hair. lol. we all looked pretty good i do have to say so myself. haha. then i scored some major points with someones mama...ahem (yay me). then we hung around for a little while, went to the dance. it was fun. the only awkward moments were the slow dances but that is kinda to be expected when you go by yourself. after the dance, about eleven forty five or so, we leave and go to huddle house to eat. the service was kinda bad but it was still fun anyway. we were all tired and cold and the girls' feet all hurt by that time. we yawned our way through hamburgers and cheese sticks but it was still a good time. then, about 1:15 or so i get home, and im in the bed at 1:30. i had an amazing time. aubrey, our yearbook photographer and friend, won homecoming queen. i voted for her. she's 100% real, and not plastic, like the other girls. she's quite possibly the only lesbian girl to be elected homecoming queen. but it wassss FUN.

saturday: i get up at six thirty (AM, mind you) to go to calera. i sleep on the way there, i sleep for an hour once i get there, but im still sooo tired. so i worked on the trains all day and denverd's step daughter sarah (its pronounced denver but with a silent d on the end, i have no idea where the d comes from)...anyway, sarah followed me around like all day long because denverd was working on the trains and i was a carhost. she's eleven, and she's so sweet. she was like my mini-me. she even got the same sandwich i did for lunch. it was cute. okay so i carhost three runs today and i was so tired, and then i come home, change really really fast and drive back to church for the progressive dinner. i missed appetizers but i got the main course and dessert so i was good. i came home afterwards, i am sooo tired right now i can barely keep my eyes open but ya know. the internet calls. anyway, that was pretty much my weekend thus far in a nutshell. so yeah.

No comments: